What is a public record?
[…] Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government."
According to N.C.G.S. § 132-6.2(e), nothing in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes “shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist." This Public Records Policy and State law does not require the County to do research, analyze data, or answer written questions.
Who can request public records? Any person may make a public records request.
When will the County fulfill my request?