What is a public record?
[…] FAQs
What is a public record?
Public records are governed by the North Carolina Public Records Law, which deems public records and public information relating to North Carolina government or its subdivisions as property of the people, with certain exceptions.
N.C.G.S. § 132-l(a) defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data‑processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions. Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government."
According to N.C.G.S. § 132-6.2(e), nothing in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes “shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist."